Apply Now

Steps to Applying

If you are an international student on a student visa, the following steps outline the process for applying to study at TAFE SA: 

Step 1     Choose your course or University Pathway Program

Step 2     Check the entry requirements and the information needed for your application

Step 3     Apply online or through an agent in your country before the closing date:

Step 4     Accept your conditional or unconditional offer online within 8 weeks and upload the following documents using our online application system:

  • Receipt for payment of your tuition and Overseas Student Health Cover (OSHC)
  • Proof of your Overseas Student Health Cover  (if not paid through TAFE SA)
  • Copy of passport if not already provided

Step 5      Receive your Confirmation of Enrolment (CoE) from us either through your agent or via our online application system.

Step 6     Apply immediately for your student visa to allow enough time for processing. If you have applied through an agent, they can help you with your visa application. You can find out more about student visas at the Australian Department of Immigration and Border Protection.

Step 7     Book your flights and arrange a free airport pick-up  and use our accommodation assistance  service to find somewhere to live.

Step 8     Join our Facebook page to find out what’s happening at TAFE SA.

Yearly Intakes 

TAFE SA International has four course intakes a year in January, April, July and October.

Many courses offer multiple start dates meaning you can plan to complete your TAFE SA course or English Language course before starting your career with a TAFE SA qualification progressing to University.

Application Closing Dates

January 2017 entry (Term 1)

Applications:      30 November 2016

Enrolments:       15 December 2016

April 2017 entry (Term 2)

Applications:      5 March 2017

Enrolments:       20 March 2017

July 2017 entry (Term 3)

Applications:      30 May 2017

Enrolment:         15 June 2017

October 2017 entry (Term 4)

Applications:      20 August 2017

Enrolments:       5 September 2017

January 2018 entry (Term 1)

Applications:      30 November 2017

Enrolments:       15 December 2017

  • The above application closing dates do not apply to the following countries: Brazil, Canada, Chile, China, Colombia, France, Germany, Hong Kong, Italy, Japan, Korea, Malaysia, Mexico, Norway, Saudi Arabia, Singapore, South Africa, Spain, Sri Lanka, Taiwan, UK, USA.
  • Offshore students offshore from countries listed above please allow enough time for processing of your student visa and flight arrangements (check with the Australian Embassy regarding processing times).
  • Enrolments should be completed by the relevant closing date. This means that applicants need to have met any conditions of their offer, accepted their letter of offer and completed payment to TAFE SA.
  • Countries and dates are subject to change.

Course Restrictions 

Students from Bangladesh, India, Nepal and Pakistan CANNOT apply for stand alone English language courses.  Students from these countries must apply for English language courses as part of a program of study that includes: a TAFE SA qualification, or a TAFE SA Packaged University Program, or the student can provide a Confirmation of Enrolment (CoE) from another approved provider.

Overseas Student Health Cover (OSHC)

All international students need to have Overseas Student Health Cover for the duration of their intended studies in Australia. Your visa and confirmation of enrolment forms cannot be issued until you have provided a copy of your OSHC Certificate.

TAFE SA's preferred provider for Overseas Student Health Cover is Allianz Global Assist. There are a number of benefits to taking out OSHC with our preferred provider, including the fact that a staff member from Allianz is located at TAFE SA's Adelaide campus every Monday from 10am – 1pm to assist with student queries.

More about OSHC

Student Visa

If you have been accepted to study at TAFE SA you will need to apply for a student visa at the nearest Australian Diplomatic Mission, Embassy, Consulate or High Commission. Visa applications are assessed by the Department of Immigration and Border Protection (DIBP). Please note that you should not apply for your visa until you have received your Certificate of Enrolment from TAFE SA.

Most student visas require that you:

  • have been accepted into a recognised course of study
  • are able to support yourself financially during your stay
  • meet certain health requirements
  • have appropriate Overseas Student Health Cover (OHSC).

While studying in Australia, you must continue to satisfy the requirements of your visa. This means for example, that your main course of study must continue to be a course in the education sector that matches your visa. You must also apply for a visa renewal before expiry of your current visa and you must not overstay your visa. This means that you should leave when you have completed your course.

Visa Application

The information that you will need to supply for your visa is dependent on the specific assessment level of your visa application.

This level is based on the country where your passport is held, the education provider you will be studying with, and is determined by the Australian Department of Immigration and Border Protection. For more information, please visit their website.

Online Visa Access

VEVO is a free internet service available 24 hours a day, seven days a week that allows you to view your visa details online.  VEVO displays all the details of your current visa, including subclass, visa description, grant date, period of stay, grant number, entries allowed and conditions that apply to your visa. Employers, banks and government services can also check your visa entitlement details on VEVO once they have your consent to do so.

Part-Time Work

Your student visa allows you to work up to 40 hours a fortnight during study periods and unlimited hours during holiday periods. While TAFE South Australia does not organise employment, many international students find work in retail, tourism and hospitality industries. Please note that until you have commenced study in your course in Australia you are not permitted to work.