Work ethic gives Oliver the edge

May 13, 2019

In his chosen trade, Oliver Horvath more than measures up. The young carpenter’s dedication to his craft has seen him named the HomeStart Finance Building and Construction Most Outstanding Student of the Year at the TAFE SA Building and Construction Awards 2019.

Chosen from winners across 37 qualifications, Oliver impressed judges with his initiative and willingness to learn, both at TAFE SA and with his employer.

Oliver, who recently completed a Certificate III in Carpentry, works for Hocking Enterprises at Lonsdale.

“For the duration of my apprenticeship I’ve been lucky enough to work on a lot of custom architectural homes, learning a vast array of skills,” he said.

“Each day I’m challenged to perform to the best of my ability, often thrown in the deep end to learn something new and the feeling of satisfaction I get from completing a task is fantastic, especially being able to see the end result such as making an intricate custom door from scratch or fitting the final floorboards down in a curved 600sq-m house.”

TAFE SA’s Acting Director of Building and Construction, Greg Bassani, said Oliver was a confident young man with a great work ethic and strong leadership skills.

 “He always encourages his peers and sets high standards that others in his group try to emulate. Oliver is an excellent ambassador for TAFE SA’s building and construction program,” he said.

 In 2018, he competed in the WorldSkills Australia competition and won the bronze medal for carpentry.

“I’m a workaholic, so I spend a lot of my leisure time helping family and friends with their building projects which helps to broaden my skills and confidence as a builder,” Oliver said.

“I think that experience showed in my result at last year’s national WorldSkills competition.”

His achievement also reflected countless additional hours put into training after work at TAFE SA’s Tonsley Campus, where Oliver said he received amazing support from his lecturers.

“One of the best parts about going to TAFE was the approachability of the lecturers who were always more than happy to go the extra mile to help out any student who showed an interest in their subject,” he said.

“I learnt so much, not only hands-on skills, but theoretical knowledge on why we were doing things a certain way.”

While he’s thriving on the challenges of his job at Hocking Enterprises, where he hopes to become one of the best in his field, he aspires to one day hold a senior management role in the building industry.

Andrew Mills, head of strategic development at HomeStart Finance, said his organisation was proud to partner with TAFE SA to present the Building and Construction Most Outstanding Student of the Year Award to Oliver.

“His dedication and resourcefulness made him a worthy winner in a field of talented students and we wish them all the best as they pursue careers in their chosen trades,” he said.

Other winners at the HomeStart Finance TAFE SA Building and Construction Awards 2019 were: 

Certificate III in Air Conditioning and Refrigeration: Matthew Benger

Certificate III in Plumbing: Paul Knappstein

Certificate III in Roof Plumbing: Michael Parkinson

Certificate III in Water Operations: Trent Bartholomew

Certificate IV in Plumbing and Services (Operations): Jace Haggett-Carmody

Certificate IV in Design of Kitchens, Bathrooms and Interior Spaces: Robyn Carter

Diploma of Interior Design and Decoration: Ellison McKay

Advanced Diploma of Interior Design: Naomi Firns

Certificate IV in Building and Construction (Building): Reuben Zalups

Certificate IV in Building Design Drafting: Ruslan Sagirov

Diploma of Building and Construction (Building): Haodong Xiao

Diploma of Building Design: Ba Trung Nguyen

Certificate III in Flooring Technology: Brayden Kennewell

Certificate III in Glass and Glazing: Leigh Durdin

Certificate III in Cabinet Making: Gregory Babarowski

Certificate III in Carpentry: Oliver Horvath

Certificate III in Carpentry and Joinery: Tim Berry

Certificate III in Furniture Finishing: Shaun Stephens

Certificate III in Joinery: Bianca Lazaric

Certificate III in Shopfitting: Jack Waye

Certificate III in Timber and Composites Machining: Jason Kowald

Certificate III in Painting and Decorating: Damian Trembath and Angas Maschotta (joint winners)

Certificate III in Signs and Graphics: Mathew Pettit

Certificate III in Bricklaying/Blocklaying: Nicholas Elliot

Certificate III in Solid Plastering: Zachary Bastow

Certificate III in Wall and Floor Tiling: Darragh Gaughran

Certificate III in Civil Construction Plant Operations: Lu Cinda Spear

Certificate III in Electrotechnology Electrician - 1st Stage: Mary Macreadie

Certificate III in Electrotechnology Electrician - 2nd Stage: Holly Schleyer

Certificate III in Electrotechnology Electrician - 3rd Stage: Stefan Kokot

Certificate III in Electrotechnology Electrician - 4th Stage: Charles Whidborne

Certificate IV in Electrical - Instrumentation: David Clarke

Diploma of Electrical Engineering: Santosh Leslie

Associate Degree in Electrical Engineering: Alice Sucha

Associate Degree in Electronic Engineering: Jay Speed