TAFE SA news

Outstanding electrical student wins prestigious award

Mar 25, 2015

TAFE SA’s student, Stephen Allan, has been named the HomeStart Building and Construction Most Outstanding Student of the Year.HomeStart Building and Construction Most Outstanding Student of the Year

Stephen is committed to working in the electrical industry and is a graduate of the Certificate III in Electrotechnology Electrician at TAFE SA Tonsley Campus.

He also won the Most Outstanding Student in Certificate III in Electrotechnology Electrician.

Employed full-time at the Australian Submarine Corporation, Stephen’s job involves fault finding submarine systems during the "set to work" phase on the maintenance refit and removing, servicing and refitting submarine components.

“Receiving this award makes all the hard work worthwhile,” Stephen said.

“TAFE SA has taught me lifelong skills and knowledge, and has given me the confidence to believe in myself.”

“I aspire to learn everything I am capable of learning and strive to become the best electrician I can be.” he said.

TAFE SA Director Alison Roberts praised the drive and achievement of the award winners.

“Each of the winners has an impressive story. The stories are of motivation and dedication, adversity, community contribution, excellence and leadership,” Ms Roberts said.

“The common theme for them all is that TAFE SA played a vital part in their journey, by helping them take the first step in their careers or further education, by assisting them to gain the confidence they need to overcome their circumstances or by advancing their skills and qualifications to secure the next stage in their career”.

“It is a significant achievement for each of these students who have been named as the most outstanding student in their category. It demonstrated the high quality of training offered at TAFE SA.” she said.

The annual awards celebrated students, their employers and families, along with industry partnerships.

Following Stephen’s win he will go on to be nominated for the 2015 South Australian Training Awards.

The prestigious award has been introduced for the first time this year, to acknowledge the outstanding achievements of a TAFE SA Building and Construction student.

Sponsors of this year’s awards are: Principal Sponsor HomeStart Finance and Principal Media Partner CareerOne.

The most outstanding student winners of the 2015 Building and Construction Awards, announced at the awards ceremony at Tonsley Campus on Tuesday 24 March are:

Scott Phillips - Certificate III in Refrigeration and Air Conditioning
Reegan Bright Certificate IV in Air Conditioning and Refrigeration Servicing
Alistair Flemming - Certificate III in Carpentry
Jake Allan - Certificate III in Joinery
Robert Berno - Certificate III in Shopfitting
Michael Libralato/Anthony Steele - Certificate III in Cabinet Making
Nathaniel Carter - Certificate III in Furniture Finishing
Adrian Childs - Certificate III in Glass and Glazing
Samuel Nitschke - Diploma of Furniture Design and Technology
Sam Spears - Certificate III in Bricklaying
Dylan Butler - Certificate III in Painting and Decorating
Anthony Bell - Certificate III in Signage
Zane Donaldson - Certificate III in Solid Plastering
Jamie Mitchell - Certificate III in Wall and Ceiling Lining
Daniel Picariello - Certificate III in Wall and Floor Tiling
Yan Du - Certificate IV in Building and Construction (Building)
Ghassan Saleh - Diploma of Building and Construction (Building)
Danilo Gasbarro - Certificate IV in Building and Construction (Estimating)
Antonio Lopez Gomez - Certificate IV in Building and Construction (Site Management)
Ashlee Howard - Diploma of Building Design
Boris Djuric - Certificate IV in Residential Drafting
Stephen Mansfield - Certificate IV in NatHERS Assessment
Joan Donato - Certificate IV in Design of Kitchens, Bathrooms and Interior Spaces
Lucy Cirocco - Certificate IV in Interior Decoration
Deanne Parker - Diploma of Interior Design and Decoration
Laura Russell - Advanced Diploma of Interior Design
Brett Hinder - Certificate II in Electrotechnology
Stephen Allan - Certificate III in Electrotechnology Electrician
Samuel Guidera - Certificate III in Electrotechnology Electrician - Ist Stage
Jonathon Allen - Certificate III in Electrotechnology Electrician - 2nd Stage
Karl Kakoschke - Certificate III in Electrotechnology Electrician - 3rd Stage
Greg Stockdale - Certificate IV in Instrumentation
Karl Atkins - Diploma of Electrical Engineering and Engineering Technology
Greg Muhoma - Advanced Diploma of Electrical Engineering and Engineering Technology
Kym Bohutinsky - Certificate III in Plumbing
Benjamin Virgo - Certificate III in Roof Plumbing
Adam Huddleston - Certificate IV in Plumbing and Services

Photo: HomeStart Building and Construction Most Outstanding Student of the Year winner Stephen Allan with Principal Sponsor Ian Wheaton